Monday, April 27, 2015

How Is It Still April

Linking up with the beautiful Biana.

Friday
I was in desperate need of happy hour.  It had been the longest week of my life.  This entire month feels like it's never ending.  I had had plans for a week-week & a half to meet up with my friend who bailed on my when I was an exit away from the bar we were supposed to meet at.  So I went to a different bar & had happy hour all by myself...and also completely wrote said friend off for the last 6 weeks I'm in Houston because they have done it too many times.  It's possible I have a temper...but don't screw me over & you won't have to deal with it...

Saturday
The day I realized I was old...I woke up, laid in bed with my coffee, & chose to watch TED Talks on Netflix before heading out for lunch/drinks with a different friend.  I couldn't tell you the last time I watched something on Netflix that wasn't under the documentary category... I met up with Art Teacher so I could give her a belated birthday present & we could have a girls day.  Girls day turned into girls night.  We started at one bar for drinks & apps, wound up there for a solid 5 hours & then headed over to another bar for more drinks & apps for another 4 hours.  It was nice to get out of the house for a girls day/night.

Sunday
I was so productive!  I got my ass outta bed & drove to the park so I could get my steps in before it got crazy hot.  After the park I went shopping, cooked, took everything off of my walls, packed up some clothes for storage, & watched the Wild make their way into the second round of playoffs.  See ya there Blackhawks fans!  Really hoping that this year the Wild knock the Hawks out of the playoffs.  Last year I laid in bed crying I was so upset when the Hawks beat the Wild.  I'd rather shed happy tears this year.

Friday, April 24, 2015

I Gotta Get There

Linking up with the beautiful Amanda for Friday Favorites.

Before I get into my favorites from the week, if y'all could say a little prayer for my grandpa I'd really appreciate it.

Song
Brett Eldredge - Gotta Get There

According to the Phone
We had our spring sports banquet on Monday & after all the athlete awards had been given out the girls unrolled this poster for me, which of course made me cry, & then they all rushed me & hugged me at once which made me cry even more.  Despite the ups & downs of the season I love those girls & will miss not having them around next year.

Video
Jimmy Kimmel - Lie Detective

Quotes










Funnies
Who's the best smelling actor?

JOSH! You're a disgrace!

Breakup card... hahaha

The Walking Dead  WTF WHO SAYS THAT??!!  @Jordan Bromley Fox

The Walking Dead. :) Yep. I made this meme.

Cat - If alcoholics are addicted to alcohol and chocoholics are addicted to chocolate, are catholics addicted to cats?

Snow White freaks out - Meme Picture

I dare you not to laugh!! You can't

I just died.

Makes me laugh @Stephanie Close Weiss @Stephanie Close Millar @Leslie Riemen Kelly

Thursday, April 23, 2015

Sh*t My Students Say Vol. 10

Male Student: I think I'm pregnant


Female Student: You wouldn't understand because you don't listen to our type of music.
Male Student: I am in touch with my feminine side!


Student: Miss!  You're wearing make-up today?!
Me: Yes...

S: You look better without it...


Student: Hey miss...I see you have some new candy that you would like to share.
Me: No.
Student: I'll give you a gummy...it's a tiger...RAWR
Me: *while trying not to laugh* No.
Student: OOO a hippo!



Unfortunately this is a short one...I even pushed it back a week.  I was gone a day, we had Good Friday off, the students have major senioritis which means they spend less time caring & I spend more time getting mad at them.  I'm hoping these last 6 weeks are better because I'm already on the verge of walking out that door...





Wednesday, April 22, 2015

The Good, The Bad, The Ugly

This has been sitting in my drafts for nearly two months.  Back when I read Michael's I knew I wanted to do it, I just never did it until now.

Something I will...

Refuse to do for the rest of my life: 
Settle

Always do forever: 
Go after what I want


Something I think is...

Certifiably disgusting: 
People who feel the need to spit every other minute.  Spit happens...I get it...I do it...but if you have to do it every other minute maybe you have a problem...

Absolutely amazing: 
Country music.  Specifically in the car, with the windows down, & sun shining.

A compliment I’ve been given that’s made me...

Feel on top of the world:
Whenever I see students with their friends in the hall that I don't have in my class & I hear them tell their friends how much they love my class...That.  That makes me happy.
 

Pretty upset: 
I'm not quite sure how a compliment could make someone upset but one time one of our aunts commented on a picture of Kickass Cousin & me & said "look at that you have the same nose" or something to that effect... it was sort of a wtf moment.

A name I...

Hate: 
I don't get called anything that I hate, there are definitely names that other people have that I think "wonder what in the world your parents were thinking..."  Kickass Cousin & I spent a significant amount of time while driving through Indiana listing boys names that we thought were "ew" & as fate would have it OK has one of those names so there's that...

Love: 
I kinda love whenever OK calls me pretty girl or pretty lady

Something people say about me that I...

Know is entirely false: 
Quite honestly I give about 0 fucks when it comes to what others say about me so I don't really pay attention to anything negative said about me.

Think is on point: 
I'm funny.  I'm not even going to attempt to argue with that one.

A taste I...

Can’t stand: 
Pineapple

Can’t get enough of: 

A song I always...


turn off immediately:

Homegrown Honey - Darius Rucker


There are actually songs I like a lot less than this but off the top of my head the first thing that popped into my head was "homegrown honey honey honey blah blah blah money money money" stab me in the damn ear.

belt out the lyrics to: 

Springsteen - Eric Church


Animal I...

fear: 

Snakes


need in your life right this instant: 

Cow...for real...I'm pretty sure no one believes just how much I want some damn cows when I say it.

 


To enhance my looks I...


would love to, but would probably never resort to: 
The whole contouring thing...I already know I wouldn't have the patience/desire but for real how do y'all do it??




just stick to: 
The make up I sometimes wear?  I've never been one to really wear make up.  On the rare occasion that I do it's eye liner, mascara, eye shadow (usually brown), & maybe lipstick.  Mostly because I'm lazy but also because I don't feel like I need it.

Tuesday, April 21, 2015